Rollover Image To MagnifyView Larger
Na-PCA with Aloe Vera, 8 oz. From Twinlab
Regular: $10.50You Save: 52%Online Sale Price: $5.00
Buy With Confidence
Na-Pca Non-Oily with Aloe Vera by Twinlab
Twinlab - Na-Pca Non-Oily with Aloe Vera - 8 oz. (237ml)
Twinlab Na-PCA with Aloe Vera is a Ph-Balanced, concentrated solution of the sodium salt of Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (the natural moisturizing factor found in human skin), combined with the highest quality Aloe Vera gel. Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab
Na-PCA is synthesized from Glutamic Acid, a nonessential amino acid. The skin contains natural moisturizers, the most important being Na-PCA. Old skin contains only about half the amount of Na-PCA as that found in young skin. The ability of skin to hold moisture is directly related to its Na-PCA content. It is water, and not oil, that keeps skin soft and supple. Na-PCA pulls water out of the air, moisturizing the skin, improving its appearance, and giving it a moist and youthful glow. This is not a cosmetic cover up; it is a physiological correction of an age-related deficiency state. Na-PCA with Aloe Vera provides quick relief from dry and cracked skin, burns, shaving irritations, detergent rash and other minor skin irritations. Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab
TwinLab Na-PCA Non Oily with Aloe Vera Highlights:
The Natural Moisturizing Factor in Human Skin Non-Oily Hypo-Allergenic Unscented Paraben Free
The Aloe Vera gel in this fine product is produced from the crystal clear gel of Aloe Barbadensis Miller (Aloe Vera Linne) by a unique extraction and purification process exclusively developed by Twinlab. The Aloe Vera gel has never been powdered, frozen or reconstituted. Therefore, it retains its maximum biological activity and effectiveness.Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab
NaPCA by Twinlab is one of the hottest items in skin care today! NA PCA is a common substance each of us carries on the surface of our skin. Called NaPCA (the sodium salt 2-pyrrolidone-5- carboxylic add), believed to be a major part of our "natural moisturizing factor" and is one of the chemicals that decreases as we age.
NaPCA is manufactured naturally by our bodies or produced synthetically in a laboratory. Both types are derived from glutamic acid, one of the nonessential amino acids occurring in humans and other animals. This modest little chemical, present on our skin's surface (we are told by scientists it does not appear anywhere else in the body) may be a direct cause of glowing natural beauty, while its decline brings on the deep furrows and inelasticity of age.
Cross-Linking: the link with aging In their best selling book, Life Extension, Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw tell us that as our bodies grow older, a phenomenon called "cross-linking" begins to occur and accelerate:
"Cross-Linki˝g means our biochemical blueprints (DNA and RNA) give faulty instructions to our cells. [This] can increase the risk of cancer and makes our bodies grow stiff with age." Cross-linking occurs when molecules, like those in collagen protein, form chemical bonds with nucleic acids, the blueprints of our bodies. Cross-linking can be caused by a number of things ranging from drinking alcohol and inhaling cigarette smoke (non-smokers beware), to sunlight exposure either indoors or out, no matter what the season.
That's one major reason why cosmetics with PABA, an effective sunblock, are so important. This B-vitamin derivative helps slow the progression of cross- linking caused by sunlight.
Collagen and elastin fibers, which give the skin strength and elasticity when they are young and filled with moisture, become brittle due to the water loss. They begin to form cross- links in the skin's supporting layer, the dermis. Soon breakage of these important fibers becomes commonplace and wrinkles are just a step away Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab.
One of the primary preventors of this important cause of aging is .the presence of NaPCA. It seems that the ability of the skin to hold moisture is directly related to its level of this natural humectant. (A humectant is any substance which attracts moisture from its environment.) As the level of NaPCA decreases with age, the moisture content of the skin begins to drop.
There is a way to offer NaPCA to your skin even if your body has slowed its"natural moisturizing factor" production schedule. Many companies are beginning to market synthetically derived NaPCA to help with the body's inability to produce this humectant. Since the water-attracting abilities of synthetic NaPCA is twice as much as propylene glycol and six times that of sorbitol, two of the beauty industry's most popular humectants, it would seem to be a significant advancement in the area of skin care.
NaPCA is low in allergic responses (about the same as water) and causes no adverse reaction from use in the sun (photosensitization), it just might be the answer to dry, aging skin it might also be the answer to dry, brittle hair, since NaPCA does the same water-attracting performance On hair shafts According to one expert, NaPCA works wonders on plants, like ferns, which need all the moisture they can get to keep looking their green, healthy best Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab.
NaPCA is a water-soluble substance, light enough for any skin to use. It is not an oil, and therefore will not clog pores or interfere with the skin's eliminative metabolism. Used in a two to ten percent solution, NaPCA keeps hydrating
Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab Ingredients Water, sodium PCA,phenoxyethanol, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, ethylhexylglycerine, eucalyptus globulus oil, cetyl hydroxyethycellulose.
Na-PCA with Aloe Vera 8 oz. From Twinlab Suggested Use After bath or shower, spray Na-PCA on the hands and apply to the face and other skin areas. It can be applied under makeup or skin cream, or used under shaving cream for a more close, non-irritating and smooth shave. Na-PCA can be sprayed on live plants to enrich their moisture content. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Warnings For external use only. Best if used by the date on the bottle.